MegaKerma / Silent Walk FPS Creator / Silent Walk: RENAISSANCE

Tools for creating 3D games
It is currently Sat Dec 15, 2018 4:07 pm

All times are UTC + 2 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu May 27, 2010 3:01 am 
Offline
Blender/ Gimp Guru
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 24, 2006 5:10 am
Posts: 4683
Location: Blashyrkh
So one way or another everyone gets the memory access violation of death making it impossible to work on your projects, well here are a few solutions we have came up with

problem: I have windows 7 or vista and cannot open silent walk 2

solution: right click, click "run as administrator"

problem: i imported a texture or model and i got the memory access violation once imported and or added to scene?

solution: take out thew asset and check the format and poly count, if your video card cant handle the model silent walk 2 may not be able to render it

problem:I loaded my project level and received the memory access violation

solution: make sure all used assets are present in the silent walk 2 folders, make sure no assets were added to the folders without the use of silent walk 2

_________________
Underground metal record label and distro I manage

www.Temptationsofresonance.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 27, 2010 6:46 am 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 06, 2008 1:13 pm
Posts: 2011
Location: Australia
This is a good thread, I'll sticky it for you.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 17, 2010 9:00 am 
Offline
Registered member
Registered member
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 15, 2007 11:31 am
Posts: 2718
Location: Silentwalk Forums
I changed the title to something more suitable since this is now stickied.

_________________
2010 SILENTWALK WORLD EXPO!:

Everyone join, even ZOLTAN (percsich) has.

http://www.silentworks.hu/forum/viewtopic.php?t=4719


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 15, 2010 7:04 pm 
Offline
Registered member
Registered member

Joined: Sat Nov 13, 2010 9:21 pm
Posts: 2
This may be a rare MAV problem, but here is the solution.

Problem: When I export to final game, I would get a mav error.

Solution: (in this case) I found that somehow I had an image marked as "Read Only". I went to the data folder and right clicked the image. Then I chose "Properties" and unchecked the "Read Only" attribute and saved it.

I also had to go to the textures in the elements folder and change it there also.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 15, 2010 10:39 pm 
Offline
Registered member
Registered member
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 17, 2008 4:36 pm
Posts: 999
Location: bangor, WALES
Very interesting solution, fair play for working that out. Could be a possible solution to many unresolved MAV's :D

_________________
Image
URL is hidden from guests, please register and login to view the hyperlink


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Mar 13, 2011 1:00 am 
Offline
Registered member
Registered member
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 27, 2010 1:11 am
Posts: 172
Location: not here
Ok, I like to export unfinished versions of my game just to test it out at different stages of development. I used to get MAV alot but then i deleted everything in my finished games folder and then i would export the game (without anything in my finished games folder) and when the folder was empty i would never get a MAV. So heres what to do: when you finally finish your game empty out your finished games folder THEN export it. I hope this helps.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 08, 2012 1:34 am 
Offline
Registered member
Registered member
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2012 4:36 am
Posts: 2
Fatmanpez wrote:
So one way or another everyone gets the memory access violation of death making it impossible to work on your projects, well here are a few solutions we have came up with

problem: I have windows 7 or vista and cannot open silent walk 2

solution: right click, click "run as administrator"

problem: i imported a texture or model and i got the memory access violation once imported and or added to scene?

solution: take out thew asset and check the format and poly count, if your video card cant handle the model silent walk 2 may not be able to render it

problem:I loaded my project level and received the memory access violation

solution: make sure all used assets are present in the silent walk 2 folders, make sure no assets were added to the folders without the use of silent walk 2

Do you have a solution for my problem.

Problem: When load game or trys to play game it says memory access violation.

What should I do please help anyone please.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 08, 2012 2:46 am 
Offline
Registered member
Registered member

Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2010 4:48 am
Posts: 236
Location: Hamilton, Ontario
Which operating system are you running on? Provide more details please. :)

I experienced the issue which you are facing on Windows Vista and 7. Turn UAC off and keep the Silent Walk FPS Creator 2 Install directory outside of the "Program Files/Program Files x86" folder.

If that doesn't work right click the Silent Walk FPS Creator 2.exe, go to properties, select the "run as administrator" setting and apply.

-Abdul Ahad


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 18, 2012 2:22 am 
Offline
Registered member
Registered member

Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2012 2:10 am
Posts: 2
Only time I get that error is when I pick up a second weapon while I testplay...Any solution?
I tried only having 2 guns on that level (at first I had many for crosshair testing), still not working. That is the only time it's messing up. Any solution?

EDIT: I don't have my UAC on so I don't need to go on "run as administrator". So that's not a solution for me.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 18, 2012 3:38 am 
Offline
Registered member
Registered member

Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2010 4:48 am
Posts: 236
Location: Hamilton, Ontario
Did you happen to assign the weapon a different number from the previous one? Hold E and click the other weapon. Go to the "General" tab and change the category to any other number besides the default one. You MUST have a different number for EACH AND EVERY weapon you have in the game! ;)

-Abdul Ahad


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 18, 2012 4:22 am 
Offline
Registered member
Registered member

Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2012 2:10 am
Posts: 2
...Well that was stupid of me -.- Guess I should've finished reading the manual before getting excited about trying the new crosshairs.
Oh well, I hope my mistake helps others someday XD Thanks Abdul


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 18, 2012 8:02 am 
Offline
Registered member
Registered member
User avatar

Joined: Sun May 08, 2011 2:28 am
Posts: 351
Location: Bandon, Oregon
AbdulAhad wrote:
Did you happen to assign the weapon a different number from the previous one? Hold E and click the other weapon. Go to the "General" tab and change the category to any other number besides the default one. You MUST have a different number for EACH AND EVERY weapon you have in the game! ;)

-Abdul Ahad


This is great information.

Marv

_________________
Registered SilentWalk2
Registered MegaKerma
Full Retrostica Application


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 18, 2012 10:51 pm 
Offline
Registered member
Registered member

Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2010 4:48 am
Posts: 236
Location: Hamilton, Ontario
No problem guys! Glad it helped! :)

-Abdul Ahad


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 2 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group